Privacy Statement

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) comes into force across the European Union on 25th May 2018 and brings with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades. Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age.

Who Are We
KD Systems Ireland Limited are an Irish registered company who work in the IT sales and service sector.

What Information Do we Collect
In the course of working with you our customers we collect Personal Identifiable Information (PII) in a variety of ways. This information can be in the form of name and address, email and phone numbers. This type of personal data is critical to us working with you.

How We Use Your Data
We only gather and process your personal data information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant Data Protection Acts and GDPR legislation. We only process, collect and store relevant data required to enable us to work together.
We collect your personal data to provide a service.

We collect and store your data as part of our legal obligations for business accounting and tax purposes.

Where your data is stored to the cloud we may facilitate at your request a third party to store this data for you. We always work in conjunction with our suppliers of data storage to ensure the safety of any of your stored data in the cloud.
We will not knowingly collect data from any person under the age of 18 years of age without consent from a guardian or parent.

We at KD Systems Ireland Limited have always taken the appropriate measures to protect and prevent unauthorised access to our systems, protection of data or loss of data and retain your personal details for only as long as it is necessary.
We at KD Systems Ireland Limited take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law.
We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this policy. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Your Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that KD Systems Ireland Limited processes about you and to request information about:
• What personal data we hold about you
• The purpose of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom that personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• Did we collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will endeavour to do so as quickly as is possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing, where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable you have the right to data portability of your information.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on this request. This is to ensure that your data is protected and kept safe and secure.

Sharing and Disclosing your Personal Information
We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent other that for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. KD Systems Ireland Limited uses a third party to provide services and business functions. However all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with the instructions from us and comply with GDPR regulations. Data stored within the EU or in the case of the USA under the Privacy Shield.

Safeguarding Measures
KD Systems Ireland Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your data from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, destruction and have several layers of security in place. Such as encryption, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, antivirus/malware etc.

Transfers outside of the EU
Personal data in the EU is protected by General Data Protection Regulation. Data stored in the US is stored under the agreed Privacy Shield. We request our cloud suppliers that your data is stored in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Consequences of not Providing your Data to KD Systems Ireland Limited
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to KD Systems Ireland Limited. However, as previously stated this information would be required by us to deliver services/legitimate interests. We would not be able to offer our services without it.

Marketing / Legitimate Interests
We will only send marketing material where we have accessed the legitimate interest. We ensure the method and content is non-intrusive and that the material is of the nature that the customer would expect and receive and offer you an option to opt-out.

Cookie Notice
We use cookies on our website www.kdsystems.ie.
A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

How Long We Keep Your Data
KD Systems Ireland Limited only retains your personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations bearing in mind any legal obligations we may have to retain information eg for taxation purposes etc.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting dpo at kdsystems.ie

We may update this privacy policy from time to time.

Contact Details
Data Protection Officer
KD Systems Ireland Limited
Unit C&D, Doughcloyn Ind Est,
Sarsfield Road,
Wilton,
Cork.

Email dpo at kdsystems.ie

 

Unit C&D ODL House, Doughcloyne Industrial Estate, Sarsfield Road, Wilton, Cork.

Tel: +353 21 434 6555